(May, 2019)

 

General

The protection of your personal data is extremely important to us. To ensure that you feel safe whenever you come to our site, we would like you to know that we respect the rules and regulations regarding your data and confidentiality. It is very important for us to be transparent and honest about how we use your data.

You will find below all the necessary information concerning the use of your personal data.

This document, together with additional information available on www.mansourmartin.com (the "Site"), constitutes the "Privacy Policy" in force between the user of the Site and Viatis SARL, an SARL (French Liability Company) with share capital of 40.000 euros, with headquarters at 103 Avenue Maurice Berteaux 78500 Sartrouville (France), listed in the Trade & Companies Register of Versailles under number 492 644 976. 

The site : www.mansourmartin.com is operated by the company VIATIS SARL.

Privacy Policy regulates the use and the sharing of Your personal data on mansourmartin.com by Viatis. Viatis is publishing the Site and personal data collected through the Site are hosted by Shopify servers.

By using the Site, You accept that Viatis collects, uses and shares data, personal data, within the conditions described herein the Privacy Policy. In case You don’t accept the terms of the Privacy Policy or any modification made to the Privacy Policy, we kindly ask you to leave the Site and not proceed with any purchase of product offered for sale on the Site.

Your Personal Data

Online Orders.

If You place an Order on the Site, You will have to transmit to Viatis the following information:

  • Prefix (sex)
  • Surname
  • First Name
  • Home or delivery address
  • Zip Code
  • City
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Billing Information

This information constitutes Your "Personal Data". The Site may also collect and process technical data, including the IP address or navigation information related to Your terminal. By placing an order on the Site, You expressly consent to the collection of Your Personal Data in order to process Your order and ensure the after-sales service.

Newsletter subscription.

You can register on the Site to receive MansourMartin.com newsletters by email ("Newsletter(s)") regarding its news, new collections and latest trends. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in the Newsletters You receive. Your data may be passed on to other Viatis companies and service providers for the same purposes.

Undertaking of Viatis

Viatis undertakes to collect and process Your personal data in strict compliance with the following regulations the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – “GDPR”). The processing of personal data collected from the Site was notified to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Minors

In accordance with the ToUs, minors are not allowed to use the Site and Viatis does not collect data from minors. If You are the parent or legal guardian of a minor who has registered on the Site, please contact Viatis at the following address info@mansourmartin.com, to have the registration of Your child deleted.

Use of Your data

Viatis, acting as data controller of the data listed in article 2 above, endeavors to respect the conditions of both the LPD and the GDPR, including implementing technical and organizational measures to protect Your Personal Data against destruction, theft or unauthorized access.

Viatis uses Your Personal Data solely for the operation of the Site and its Services, for customer relationship management (such as purchase, delivery, after sales service, issuance of an invoice duplicate, return management), for ensuring the security of transactions made on the Site (fraud prevention and payment incident prevention) and for analysis purpose. Your Personal Data are processed in accordance with the purposes stated when collecting.

Viatis may transmit Your Personal Data to its carrier and/or the financial institution through which payments are made, only in the fulfillment of an Order from the Site. Viatis does not transmit Personal Data to third parties other than those mentioned above without Your express consent.

Viatis may share Your Personal Data with other affiliates of the other Viatis Companies or to third party services providers (including outside of the European Union) to process your order and your delivery, and/or to fight fraud or attempts of fraud. Viatis may also disclose Your Personal Data to third parties who provide services on or to the Site.

Viatis may also disclose Your Personal Data to other affiliates of the other Viatis Companies in order that such affiliates may contact You with respect products and services that may be of interest to You. If You do not want to receive such information by email, you may opt out by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

Viatis may disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, a subpoena or other legal process, or to protect Viatis’s interests.

If Viatis, or all or part of its assets, are acquired by a third party, the Site’s customer list may be included in the transferred assets. Please be aware that Viatis does not control the policies or practices of such third parties and that any use or disclosure of such information by third parties is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

The transfer of Your Personal Data to affiliates of the other Viatis companies is covered by binding corporate rules, approved by the French Supervisory Authority “CNIL” (decision of May 24th, 2018).

The Data which may be transmitted to third parties through the use of cookies, as detailed in section 7 below, are anonymous.

Duration of Data Retention

Viatis will retain Your Personal Data only for the time necessary to provide the Services.

Your Personal Data will be deleted when You decide to close Your User account with Viatis.

Your User account on the Site will be active as long as You have not decided to close it or as long as You continue placing purchases on the Site.

Over ten (10) years of inactivity, of Your User account will be disactivated. At the end of this ten (10) year period, Viatis may contact You to find out whether You want to (i) continue to receive newsletters and other communications from Viatis and / or (ii) keep Your User account active on the Site.

Viatis reserves the right to keep Your Personal Data for a longer period, for statistical purposes, or in cases of suspected illegal activities on the Site, or for probative purposes (including accounting) during statutory limitation period.

Viatis may also keep for record purposes copies of communications with users of the Site and any response to questions and/or comments sent to Users by our Customer Service.

Cookies

To offer You customizable and personalized services, Viatis uses cookies to store and sometimes track your navigation data on the Site. A cookie is a small data file sent to Your browser from a Web server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer. Viatis uses cookies to:

  • Keep the opportunity to identify You and access information relating to Your use of the Site. The cookie becomes active when You sign up or connect to a Service.
  • Identify the pages visited and analyze the behavior of users to better meet their expectations. Viatis uses this information to personalize content, banners or promotional offers of the Site. Viatis reserves the right to use the services of external companies (including Google Analytics services) to evaluate the browsing habits of Users and improve the quality of services. However, the Data transmitted through these Services remain anonymous.

You can always decide to disable cookies by changing the preferences of your browser. However, You will not have access to all features and other services of the Site.

Links to other sites

The Site may contain links to other websites. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies on which Viatis has no control. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use nor the collection of Your data by third party websites. Viatis shall not be liable for any misuse of Your Data by these third parties.

Viatis recommends that You review the privacy statements posted on other third parties’ websites to understand the procedures for collecting and using data.

Security of Your Data

Viatis implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Your Personal Data.

A strong and strict confidentiality obligation applies to Viatis’s employees who need to have access to Your Personal Data.

Transactions processed on the Site are protected by an SSL encryption process. Viatis reminds you, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and that all information communicated online can be potentially intercepted and used by people other than the intended recipient.

Modifications

Viatis can change at any time the Privacy Policy. In such a case, Viatis will publish the new version of the Privacy Policy on the Site. You have to connect to the Site regularly to be informed of any changes. By using the Site You agree and consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Enforcement of your Rights

You can contact Viatis at any time to access Your Personal Data, to update, correct or delete them, by writing to the following address: info@mansourmartin.com

In order to satisfy Your request, our Customer Service will require a copy of a proof of identity.

If applicable, You must ensure that you provide Viatis with any changes to Your Data, in particular to allow us to ship Your orders to the correct address and to contact You if necessary.

The Privacy Policy is submitted to French law. Any dispute arising directly or indirectly, about interpretation or enforcement of the Privacy Policy will be submitted exclusively to the jurisdiction of ordinary courts of the city of Paris (France).

Contacting Us

For any more information, please contact us through info@mansourmartin.com